DD-723
    

The first Walke(DD-34) was launched on 3 November 1910; sponsored by Miss Mildred Walke Walter, granddaughter of Rear Admiral Walke; and commissioned on 22 July 1911 at the Boston Navy Yard, Lieutenant Charles R. Train in command.  It was laid down on 5 March 1910 at Quincy, Massachusetts, by the Fore River Shipbuilding Company.
 
The second Walke(DD-416) was laid down on 31 May 1938 at the Boston Navy Yard; launched on 20 October 1939, sponsored by Mrs. Clarence Dillon, grandniece of the late Rear Admiral Walke; and commissioned on 27 April 1940, Lt. Comdr. Carl H. Sanders in command.

The third Walke(DD-723) was laid down on 7 June 1943 at Bath, Maine, by the Bath Iron Works; launched on 27 October 1943; sponsored by Mrs. Douglas Dillon; and commissioned at the Boston Navy Yard on 21 January 1944, Comdr. John C. Zahm in command.

 

 
Captain’s   &   Executive Officer’s
  
  USS Walke:  1944-1970

 

Captain:  John Crawford Zahm, CDR          21 January 1944--- 26 November 1944

 **William Astin , LCDR                   21 January 1944--- 1 December 1945 
                George A  O’Connell, LCDR        21 January 1944--- 11 August. 1944

Captain:    George Davis, Comdr.                  26 November 1944--- Killed in Kamikaze

                                                                          attack  January 6, 1945
           
** William Astin, LCDR.                   21 January 1944--- 1 December 1945
                
John S Burns, Lieut.                    31 March 1944 ---31 July 1945


Captain:    John McGillis, Comdr.                  12 February 1945 --- 17 April 1947
    
XO:      Earl Buckwater, Lieut.                  21 November 1945---30 June 194
                
Bennett Olheim, Comdr                12 April 1947 --- 24 June 1947



Captain:   Marshall Thompson, CDR               5 October 1950---15 November 1951
  XO:      Alfred D.Gavin, LCDR                    5 October 1950---26 November 1951



 Captain:   Frank Zimanski, CDR                     12 November 1951---30 June
    XO:     Jack Atnip, LCDR                            9 November 1951—1 July 19



Captain:    Walter Ousey, CDR                        30 June 1953 -- 15 July 1955
 XO:         Rudolph Biordi, LCRD                     1 August 1953---15 October 1955


Captain:    Paul Shropshire, CDR                     11 July 1955 --- 11 October 19
   XO:      Charles Poenicke, LCDR                  23 October 1955---29 October1957


 Captain:    Jack Scapa, CDR                             7October 1957---4 March 1959
  
XO:       Harry Klein, LCDR                          29 October1957---9 November 1959

 

           
            Captain:    Robert Fritzgerald, CDR                  10 March 1959 --- 2 April 1961
              XO:       Oswald More, LCDR                       24 October 1959---19 January 1962
    

            
Captain:    Harlen Cheney, CDR                        1 April 1961 --- 16 May 1963
              XO:        Leroy Hamilton, LCDR                   15 January 1962---20 August 1963

 


 Captain:    Josef M Seger, CDR                         8 May 1963 --- 30 December 1964
    XO:      Allen Jefferis, LCDR                        13 August 1964---9 March 1965

 

 Captain:      Robert Thompson, CDR                 21 December 1964 --- 3 August 1966
XO:     Ned Mayo, LCDR                           1 March 1965---10 July 1967 
XO:      Robert Freeman, LCDR                   1 March 1965---29 May 1967 

 


Captain:   Robert Ennis, CDR                            27 July 1966---10 October 1968
   XO      Jack Flikied, LCDR                            18 May 1967---10 December 1968

 


Captain:   Thomas Watson, CDR                        4 October 1968 -- 11 September 1970 Decommission
    XO:     Jack Hix, LCDR                                1 December 1968—16 February 1970
    XO:     Irving Goto, LCDR.                           8 February 1970—30 November1970

 

Website Builder